SUSINUM Luxuriant Hair Oil featured on WOW Beauty Ingredients Index: Watermelon Seed Oil

The days are warmer now and times like this I definitely get a craving for watermelon. It’s refreshing and delicious. The watermelon fruit itself is 92% water and is rich in vitamin c… but did you know you can extract a very nutritious oil from their seeds? Let’s talk about it!

A note: there are two main types of watermelon seed oil usually found in skincare products — citrullus lanatus seed oil and citrullus vulgaris seed oil — and though there’s no major difference in the benefits of either, the former refers to wild watermelon.

Inner Beauty Benefits

I’m going to talk a little about the benefits of the watermelon flesh as although we’re talking about the benefits of watermelon seed oil – we can’t ignore that it makes a refreshing snack! Eating watermelon is a great way to ‘eat your water’, helping you to hydrate. Like the seeds, it is rich in vitamin A, potassium and magnesium and also has the added benefits of vitamin c and Vitamins B1, B5 and B6. This antioxidant rich snack helps protect cell damage from free radicals, it’s anti-inflammatory and may improve heart health.

Yes, I know we usually spit the hard little seeds out when munching on our watermelon, but with a little work you can make them edible and a healthy snack – rich in vitamin B, potassium, magnesium, and zinc. To do so – you soak the seeds
overnight and then wait until they’re visibly sprouted. At this point, you can dry them in the oven, dehydrator or under the sun… then they’re ready to eat.

You can also buy watermelon seed oil to consume – it’s also known as ootanga oil or
kalahari oil and can be cooked with or drizzled on salads.

Haer SUSINUM Luxuriant Hair Oil

Beautifully light in texture, this hair oil deeply nourishes the hair and gives it a beautiful shine without weighing it down or making it feel greasy. The Watermelon Seed Extract in this oil helps you get glossy, healthy hair. The scent of this hair oil is absolutely gorgeous, I cannot get enough of it. An absolutely beautiful hair oil!

Outer Beauty Benefits

You’ll find Watermelon Seed oil in many beauty products due to its fantastic benefits. These include:

  • High in linoleic acid – so perfect for sensitive, acne prone skin as it helps to clarify pores and remove dirt and impurities.
  • Rich in antioxidants and unsaturated fatty acids – to protect and moisturise the skin.
  • Oleic acid, omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids – reinforces the skins barrier and calm signs of external stressors
  • Vitamin A, B, and E – assists in helping the skin turnover and calm and hydrated.
  • It also includes a host of minerals, including magnesium, iron, copper, and potassium
  • Watermelon Seed oil is great as a carrier oil – to be combined with other thick massage oil or other essential oils. It’s light and absorbs quickly into the skin.
  • For the hair – it reduces excess oiliness on the scalp and nourishes the strands.

Article written by WOW Beauty: wowbeauty.co

26th June 2020, Ingredients Index, The wellbeing Zone

The full article can be found on the WOW Beauty website at: https://wowbeauty.co/healthand-wellbeing/ingredients-index-watermelon-seed-oil/

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.